Program Schedule

Preliminary Program Schedule (subject to change)

THURSDAY OCTOBER 15, 2020

0800-1130

Concurrent (2) Education Sessions

  • Certification Exam Success: Improving Your Score on the CSA Medical Device Reprocessing (MDR) Technician Exam,  &/or Preparing for Recertification by Barbara Bolding
  • Non-Hospital Settings – Community (e.g. footcare, dentistry, physicians’ offices, surgery centers, personal services etc. – (Theory & Hands On) ‘Drilling down to basics’ (Nita Mazurat, Audrey Wall, Gale Schultz, Merlee Steele-Rodway)

0930-0945

Refreshment Break

1130-1230

Lunch with Provincial Advisors

1230-1615

Learning Annexes (6 rooms = 24 sessions): Corporate Sponsors driven education on new concepts, products, etc.

1730-1930

Welcome – Opening Reception  – Meet and Greet & MDR Olympics

FRIDAY OCTOBER 16, 2020

0730-0830

Breakfast

0830-0845

Welcome – Opening Ceremonies – Albert Csapo

0845-1000

Opening Keynote Speakers: Dr. James Makokis & Anthony Johnson (Amazing Race Canada 2019 Winners!)

1000-1015

Refreshment Break

1015-1115

Concurrent Sessions – A) Back to Basics and B) Leadership (motivation, etc.)

  1. A) Decontamination – Stephen Kovach
  2. B) CSA Update & Use of Z8000-18 & Z314-18 – Merlee Steele-Rodway

1115-1245

Feature Speaker – Prep/Pack/Inspection – Richard Schultz

1300-1400

Networking Lunch

1415-1715

Vendor Expo @ River Cree

1700-1800

Corporate Sponsor Recognition Reception

1845-2245

Banquet Dinner and Social – Western Theme: ‘The Wild, Wild West’

SATURDAY OCTOBER 17, 2020

0800-0900

Breakfast

0900-1000

Feature Speaker – Forever Recognizing Others’ Greatness by Sarah McVanel

1015-1215

Vendor Expo – refreshments served during the vendor expo

1230-1330

Lunch

1330-1430

Concurrent Sessions – A) Back to Basics and B) Leadership (motivation, etc.)

  1. A) Sterilization – Barb Bolding
  2. B) Leadership – Sarah McVanel

1445-1545

Concurrent Session – A) Back to Basics and B) Leadership (motivation, etc.)

  1. A) Storage & Transportation – Garry Bassi
  2. B) Leadership – Mandatory Certification for New Brunswick MDR Technicians by Steve Savoie

1545-1600

Refreshment Break

1600-1700

Concurrent Sessions – A) Back to Basics and B) Leadership (motivation, etc.)        

  1. A) A Day in the Life of a medical device and a Medical Device Reprocessing Technicians by Steven Lockyer (NL)
  2. B) Leadership – Verification versus validation– Chuck Hughes

1715  

Free Evening

SUNDAY OCTOBER 18, 2020

0700-0800

Breakfast

0720-0820

Annual General Meeting (CAMDR members only) – Albert Csapo

0830-0845

Welcome Back, Albert Csapo

0845-0945

Feature Speaker – Christina Fast

0945-1000

Refreshment Break

1000-1100

Feature Speaker

  •  Janis Sasaki (AHS Lawyer)
  • Q & A panel – Provincial Advisors (Samantha Shone, Stephenie Naugler & Caroline Bernier)

1115-1215

Closing Keynote Speaker ‘Bringing your A game to work’ –  Stephanie Staples

1215-1230

Closing Remarks & CAMDR President Handover, Albert Csapo & Dalyce Fredette-Percy

 

Buffalo-Statue-Edmonton
Rivercree_CAMDR
images (6)
CAMDR